BetSelection.cc

The Bin => The graveyard => Recycle bin => Archive => Connectors => Topic started by: VLS on January 10, 2014, 10:00:09 PM

Title: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 10, 2014, 10:00:09 PM
Max/Esoito likes to use JustBASIC for some of his projects,

Now I've been trying to develop a connector yet I need to be told what's the preferred method for program distribution for JustBASIC users.

I've read this:

http://web.archive.org/web/20051024010735/http://www.jbasicnews.com/1/createEXE.html

Do you JustBASIC folks package files this way as a general rule? Do you simply pass source code?

Hooking into a fixed distributed/exported packaged exe is a different game than hooking to simply a running script, so it is paramount I know what you guys use.


Thank you.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 11, 2014, 02:13:21 AM
OK.  Let me throw some light...

EXE FOR MY USE
When I want to create an EXE file for a BAS program I've written I follow exactly Steps 1, 2 and 3 as outlined in the link above.

EXE FOR OTHERS
1  I do all of the above first.

2  Then I create a zip file of all the files listed in the image for Step 3.

NB:  All the SLL and LL files listed + the relevant TKN file MUST be included otherwise the EXE simply won't run!



Hope that's helpful.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 03:59:08 AM
Victor, I'm grappling to fully understand this 'ere connector thing.

Does it mean this:

1  I write code in JustBASIC.

2  Then the connector sort of 'inserts' my code into your framework (with a suitable name, of course)...

3  ...so it then becomes another optional, loadable module that will work within your framework?


And if 'yes', then will your framework eventually let my JB program work in 'bot mode' ? (once the appropriate bot settings are specified, of course)

If any of above are a 'no' then I -- and probably others as well -- would greatly appreciate correction and clarification.

Thanks, mate.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:11:26 AM
Yes, the whole idea of the connector module is to "fake" it as being just another native framework module, loading equally, doing the same input/output routines so it becomes part of it.


This way disparate technologies can work seamlessly.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:13:08 AM
I have a very straightforward input-only connector ready. The output part is actually more cumbersome to work with (but we'll get there).

When you have time please make a GUI program with a TextBox with the word "input" in it.

You receive the last number from the framework in the TextBox and make as you wish with it.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:15:35 AM
OK, thanks. Seems I have got hold of the right end of the stick.

And what of 'bot mode'?

I have idea how to write such code in JB.

But moving to my unanswered question:  Will your framework be able to use my code in framework's own 'bot mode' ?  Will it will have such an in-built mode than can be turned on and off?
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:23:15 AM
Quote from: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:13:08 AM
I have a very straightforward input-only connector ready. The output part is actually more cumbersome to work with (but we'll get there).

When you have time please make a GUI program with a TextBox with the word "input" in it.

There's a problem right away.  No idea how to do that.

I simply write the code and then run it:

If num = 24 then
RB$ = "B"
doz = 2
end if
print RB$, doz

That sort of thing. So I never use (or need) a GUI at all!

[As an aside, all my VB6 stuff uses a GUI, of course, in the Forms. But I don't need in JB the way I use it.]


You receive the last number from the framework in the TextBox and make as you wish with it.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:24:30 AM

Quote from: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:15:35 AMAnd what of 'bot mode'?

Yes, it's supported. The connector itself is NATIVE to the framework, which means it allows the foreign program to work as a tracker, tester, clicker and bot  :thumbsup:
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:30:23 AM
Quote from: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:23:15 AM
There's a problem right away.  No idea how to do that.

Reading from here:

http://justbasic.conforums.com/index.cgi?board=novice&action=display&num=1175250727 (http://justbasic.conforums.com/index.cgi?board=novice&action=display&num=1175250727)

It seems that justbasic isn't too easy when dealing with GUI. I find the code a somewhat messy. Guess I'll have to make the GUI code myself first to try.

Hooking into console mode can prove a long winding road. Internally, a Textbox is just a window which can be referred to by handle and "messed with" more easily via standard windows messages.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:33:19 AM
Well, hang on.  I'm probably the only one that uses JB.  So no need to write a connector just for me, especially as it's not straight forward. You've better ways to spend your time.  ;)

Maybe a connector for VB6 would be more useful -- others likely use VB6 as well as me.




Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:40:51 AM
"When you have time please make a GUI program with a TextBox with the word "input" in it."

So would you like me to do that in VB6, so you can, instead, work on a VB6 connector?
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:43:01 AM
By all means let's move to VB6!




Can you please replicate this itsy-bitsy form in VB6?

Just a textbox with the word "input" in it.

[attachimg=1]




This is a most-generic connector, works in every programming language capable of using a Textbox (99.9% of all GUI-capable languages! :thumbsup: )
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:48:36 AM
Yep. OK.

I'll get on to that right away and send you a download link from my dropbox.

Stand by....
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:53:49 AM
Sure, I'm currently compiling it under VB.NET for Pockets and Stef.

File must be named:

TextBox_Connector.exe
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 04:54:16 AM
OK. Done.

Here's the link:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/6890283/Visual%20Basic%206%20Input%20Test.zip (https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/6890283/Visual%20Basic%206%20Input%20Test.zip)


[Our posts crossed.  Just read the above naming request.   I'll send it again in a moment]
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 04:55:59 AM
OK, testing it.
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 05:00:24 AM
This should do it!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0zu2pwq24cncd38/Visual%20Basic%206%20TextBox%20Connector.zip (https://www.dropbox.com/s/0zu2pwq24cncd38/Visual%20Basic%206%20TextBox%20Connector.zip)
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 09:04:06 PM
You can check this download to see it in action: [attachmini=1]

(Illustrative video is uploading)
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: VLS on January 15, 2014, 09:06:00 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eO2vmIXeiYY (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eO2vmIXeiYY)


As you can see, no changes needed on the target program to connect :)
Title: Re: JustBASIC users, I need input to create your connector
Post by: esoito on January 15, 2014, 10:49:30 PM
WELL DONE, Victor  :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

It worked faultlessly, straight out of the box. (XP Home + SP3 + Netframework 3.5)